SRIA Privacy Policy

SRIA Policy on the Management of Personal Information

Personal Information is collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Compliance is achieved through the practice of implementing key standards for all information submitted for membership or via the web or seminar registration for industry communication purposes.

Collection of information

The SRIA collects and holds the following personal information through its database registration process;

  • First name, last name and title of the individual registering
  • Position and Company
  • Postal address
  • Phone number (work)
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email

We hold this personal information in a secure website database and keep printed hardcopies of submitted registration forms.

The SRIA collects and holds the following personal information through its membership and associated membership application process:

  • Title, first name, middle name and surname of the CEO of the company applying for membership
  • Direct phone number and mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Title, first name, middle name and surname of the nominated office for the business
  • Position, direct phone number, mobile number and email address of the nominated officer

The SRIA Executive Director collects and holds the following personal information through the ASIC database on each SRIA director:

  • Title, first name, middle name and surname
  • Home address
  • Date and place of birth
  • Office held and appointment date

This information is highly confidential and only made available to the SRIA auditors as required by ASIC.

Purpose of collection, holding, uses and disclosure of information


  • Personal information will be used for the purpose of assessing an application for SRIA membership and only in a manner that the person would think reasonable. This information as requested in the membership application form will also be used in establishing a new membership and ongoing communication links with members. Applicants will be asked to agree that the measures taken with respect to privacy and the disclosure of information as expressed in the membership applications are reasonable and that they consent to the scope of the disclosure being proposed.

Website and seminars:

  • Key industry contacts who register through the SRIA website or at seminars will be kept informed of the most recent industry developments, releases and presentations on steel reinforcement to maintain professional development through up-to-date reinforcement knowledge.


  • The SRIA does not disclose personal information for a purpose other than for the primary purpose of membership assessment and establishment with our auditors.

Access to and correction of personal information

Members have the right to request access to the personal information held by SRIA and to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. The SRIA will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made and will not charge the individual for making the request. If an applicant seeks access to any personal information held about them they may do so by contacting the Executive Director of SRIA. Proof of identity and position held within the applying company will be requested where necessary.

Means of collection

The SRIA collects personal information only by lawful and fair means and only from the individual unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so (this principle applies to the collection of personal information that is solicited by us)

Direct marketing

SRIA will only use personal information for the purposes of direct marketing where we have obtained direct consent to do so and in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The SRIA provides a means to opt out by which the individual may request not to receive direct marketing communications by informing the SRIA by email or telephone that they no longer wish to receive any direct marketing. The SRIA is also required to comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the Spam Act 2003.

Cross-border and overseas disclosure of personal information

Before the SRIA discloses personal information about an individual to a person across borders or overseas we will take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the information.

Quality of personal information

The SRIA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. If communication errors are detected by SRIA we will endeavour to have these matters rectified efficiently. 

Security of personal information

The SRIA will protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The steps we take to ensure protection includes the use of firewalls, recognised anti-virus software and login and password protection. Access is restricted to trained and authorised personnel and our professional website administrator. Information that is no longer needed will be destroyed or de-identified.


If an individual wishes to lodge a complaint about a possible breach of the APP’s, they may do so by contacting the Executive Director of SRIA. If appropriate, we will record the details in the SRIA complaint register and investigate the claim further or make changes to our Privacy Policy as appropriate. 

Availability of SRIA’s APP Privacy Policy

The SRIA APP Privacy Policy is available free of charge on the SRIA website. A copy will be made available on request.

For further information telephone 02 9144 2602 or email